Campaign Kickoff 2021

2021 Annual Campaign Kickoff Title Sponsors

Shoe Station

Throughout the day, UWSWA will feature its partner agencies, internal programs, award winners, sponsors, and pacesetters. During all newscasts including Studio 10, there will be guests appearing to talk about all things UWSWA. In addition to the television broadcast, Fox 10 and UWSWA will each host live streamed segments on Facebook.

This year iHeart Radio local stations is featuring UWSWA on their 5 local radio stations and their digital platforms.

The day-long, multi-platform event is an opportunity for UWSWA to share the work its 46 partner agencies and our 12 internal programs which make up the Community Safety-net with Fox 10 viewers. It is also an opportunity to share how people can find health and human services.

2021 Annual Campaign Kickoff Donors

  • Sherry Bishop
  • Ryan Bixler
  • Joe Brown
  • Gail Budsan
  • Tamantha Campbell
  • Jimmy Daughdrill
  • John Davis
  • Zella Edwards
  • Adair Haygood, Jr.
  • Dorothy Harris
  • Sarah Heintz
  • Heritage Homes
  • Charles Herlihy
  • Alison Herlihy
  • Tondra Ice
  • Linda Jones
  • Courtney Lauderdale
  • Dusty Levenberg
  • Mitsubishi Polysilicon
  • Samuel Merrow
  • Joseph Morris
  • Elise Motes
  • Skipper Pitman
  • Mary Ellen Schraeder
  • May Seism
  • Glenisha Thorton
  • Carson Tortorice
  • Michael T. Toups
  • Anonymous (2)

Campaign Kickoff Fox 10 Broadcast Segments

UWSWA Volunteer Awards

Volunteer of the YearSharon Murril, Alabama Power
Volunteer Connect Award (Partner agency volunteer) Caitlyn Latiolais, USA Student
Volunteer Connect Award (Non-partner agency volunteer)Devin Bromley
The Martin Family VITA AwardDonna Martin
Outstanding Community PartnerFeeding the Gulf Coast
Emerging Leader AwardAllie Leavitt
Sharon Murril

Sharon W. Murril, Alabama Power
Volunteer of the Year

Caitlyn Latiolas

Caitlyn Latiolais, University of South Alabama Student
Volunteer Connect – Partner Agency

Devin Bromley, University of South Alabama Student
Volunteer Connect – Non-partner Agency

Donna Marting

Donna Martin

The Inaugural Martin Family VITA Award

Feeding the Gulf Coast

Feeding the Gulf Coast

Outstanding Community Agency

Allie Leavitt

Allie Leavitt

Emerging Leader Award

Choctaw County Awards
Heart of Gold & Campaign Awards

Myra Abston

Myra Abston
Print N Press

Heart of Gold

Pat Hall

Pat Hall
Choctaw County Public Library

Heart of Gold

Lyle Meador

Lyle Meador
Southern Choctaw High School

Heart of Gold

Jacqueline Underwood

Jacqueline Underwood
Choctaw Health and Wellness

Heart of Gold

Williams logo

Williams

Outstanding Community Partner

Clarke County Awards
Heart of Gold & Campaign Awards

Peggy Brenning

Peggy Brening
Alpha Women’s Resource Center

Heart of Gold

Grove Hill Service Team

Grove Hill Baptist Serve Team
Russell Brunson pictured.

Heart of Gold

Richard Schauger

Richard Schauger
Alpha Women’s Resource Center

Heart of Gold

Cynthia Tatum

Cynthia Tatum
Alabama Power

Heart of Gold

Westervelt - Clarke County

Westervelt

Outstanding Community Partner

Thompson Tractor

Outstanding Campaign

Alecia Burrell

Alesia Burrell
IP – Pine Hill Mill

Outstanding Campaign Coordinator

Mobile County Awards
Heart of Gold Awards

Jo Non Livingston

Jo Nan Livingston

Heart of Gold – Financial Stability

Dr. Dean Naritoku

Dr. Dean Naritoku

Heart of Gold – Education

Charles and Shirley Walker

Charles and Shirley Walker

Heart of Gold – Essentials

Martha Wright

Martha Wright

Heart of Gold – Health

Washington County Awards
Heart of Gold & Campaign Awards

Dawn Adams

Dawn Adams
American Red Cross Serving South Alabama

Heart of Gold

Jamie Lay

Jamie Lay
Howardtown Baptist Church

Heart of Gold

Betty McCain

Betty McCain
Millry Baptist Church

Heart of Gold

Lillie Steiner

Lillie Steiner
Town of McIntosh

Heart of Gold

Tate & Lyle

Outstanding Campaign Award

Sarah Hansen

Sarah Hansen
Clarke Washington Electric

Outstanding Campaign Coordinator

Lynn Harrell

Lynn Harrell
Alabama Department of Public Health

Edith Wilcox Volunteer Award

2020 Campaign Awards

Spirit of the UWSWA AwardBlue Cross Blue Shield of Alabama
Philanthropist of the YearJim Fuchs, Budweiser-Busch Distributing Company, Inc.
Outstanding Loaned ExecutiveRandy Bumpers,
Outstanding Corporate Partners with more than 50 employeesRegions Bank
Outstanding Corporate Partner with less than 50 Employees McKinney Petroleum Equipment, Inc.
Outstanding Campaign Coordinator Karen C. Wilson, Springhill Medical Center
Outstanding CampaignHancock Whitney Bank
Outgoing Campaign ChairBrent Barkin, Shoe Station, Inc.
Outgoing Board of Trustees ChairGuy Helmsing, Hancock Whitney Bank

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alabama

Spirit of the UWSWA Award

Jim Fuchs,
Budweiser-Busch Distributing Company, Inc.

Philanthropist of the Year Award

Randy Bumpers

Randy Bumpers

Outstanding Loaned Executive

McKinney Petroleum Equipment, Inc.

Corporate Partner with 50 or less employees

Regions

Regions Bank

Corporate Partner with 50 or more employees

Karen C. Wilson
Springhill Medical Center

Outstanding Campaign Coordinator

Hancock Whitney Bank

Outstanding Campaign

Guy Helmsing

Guy Helmsing
Hancock Whitney

Outgoing Board of Trustees Chair 2020-21

Brent Barkin

Brent Barkin
Shoe Station

Outgoing Campaign Chair 2020

Labor Awards

Cindy Raby

Cindy Raby
Heat & Frost Insulators Local 55

W.O. Mozingo Award

Building-Construction Trades Department

Alabama State Building & Construction Trades Council

Red Leachman Award

Sponsors

Shoe Station
Lamar Advertising Company
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alabama
C Spire Business
HanesBrands Logo
MAWSS
AFL-CIO Southwest Alabama Labor Council
Knight Abbey logo
Louisiana Pacific - Clarke County
Williams logo
Burton Property Group
Cottage Hill Chiropractic
Mobile Airport Authority
Wind Creek Hospitality

Pacesetters – Corporate Donors

  • 1 Stop Automotive
  • 4H Clubs – Alabama Co-op Extension – WC
  • AARP Alabama
  • AIDS Alabama South, LLC
  • AJ’s Iron Skillet, LLC
  • Alabama Deep Sea Fishing Rodeo, Inc.
  • Alabama Media Group
  • Alison Baxter Herlihy, P.C.
  • Alpha Women’s Resource Center
  • AltaPointe Health Systems
  • American Red Cross Serving South Alabama
  • AM/NS Calvert
  • Ashland Gallery
  • AT&T
  • Austal USA
  • B&H Parts Company
  • BancorpSouth – Clarke
  • BASF The Chemical Company
  • Beard Dentistry
  • Beverly & J. Cooper Charitable Fund
  • Big Brothers Big Sisters South Alabama
  • Big Lots
  • Bishop State Community College
  • Boxdrop Mobile Mattress
  • Boys & Girls Clubs of Southwest Alabama Inc.
  • Bryant Bank
  • Burr & Forman LLP
  • Burton Property Group
  • Calagaz Printing
  • Callaghan’s Irish Social Club
  • Canfor
  • Carr, Riggs & Ingram, LLC
  • CASA Mobile 
  • Catholic Social Services – Greater Mobile
  • Chicken Salad Chick
  • Child Day Care Association
  • China Doll Rice & Beans, Inc.
  • City of Jackson
  • City of Mobile
  • Clarke Mobile Gas District
  • Clarke Washington Electric Membership Corporation
  • Coastal Markers
  • Coca Cola – Leroy
  • Coca Cola Bottling Company of Mobile
  • Comfort Care Home Health & Hospice
  • Commonwealth National Bank
  • Cooper Restaurants
  • Cottage Hill Chiropractic
  • Crittenton Youth Services
  • Dearborn Y.M.C.A.
  • Deas Insurance Agency
  • Doc’s Chevrolet Buick GMC, LLC
  • Drug Education Council
  • Dumas Wesley Community Center
  • Ellen Jay
  • Epilepsy Foundation of Alabama
  • Family Promise of Coastal Alabama, Inc.
  • Feeding the Gulf Coast
  • Firehouse Wine Bar & Shop
  • First US Bank
  • Food Champs
  • Fulton Logging Company
  • Gift Gallery
  • Goodwill Industries of the Gulf Coast, Inc.
  • Grove Hill Memorial Hospital
  • Guarantee Title Company of Mobile
  • Gulf Coast Blood Services
  • Gulf Regional Early Childhood Services
  • Hancock Whitney Bank
  • Harper Technologies, LLC
  • Havey’s Home Furnishings
  • Hemline
  • Heroes Sports Bar & Grille
  • Home of Grace for Women
  • Housing First
  • International Paper – Pine Hill Mill
  • J.L. Bedsole Foundation
  • Jackson Hardware Company
  • Joe Bullard Automotive
  • K-Lene Auto Parts, Inc.
  • Keith Kingan’s Classic Cars
  • Kentwood Springs
  • Larrimore’s Automotive & Towing
  • Lamar Advertising Company
  • Legacy Hospice
  • Lifelines Counseling Services
  • Long’s Human Resource Service
  • Louisiana Pacific
  • Magnolia Mortgage Co., Inc.
  • Marco’s Pizza
  • Mayo’s Barber Shop
  • McAleer’s Office Furniture Company
  • McCorquodale Law Firm
  • McKemie Place
  • Middle Bay Boat Company, Inc.
  • Mission Fitness Mobile
  • Mobile Airport Authority
  • Mobile Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Mobile Area Education Foundation
  • Mobile Area Water & Sewer System
  • Mobile Building & Construction Trades Council
  • Mobile County
  • Mobile Paint Manufacturing Company, Inc.
  • Mobile West Rotary Club
  • Mostellar & Shreve CPAs
  • Mulherin Custodial Home 
  • Nixon’s Midtown
  • O’Daly’s Irish Pub/Dauphin Street Blue Company/Draft Picks
  • Olin Corporation
  • Ozanam Charitable Pharmacy
  • Painters & Allied Trades Local 779
  • Palmer Airport Hyundai & Palmer Toyota Superstore
  • Packaging Corporation of America – Jackson
  • PCA – Clarke
  • Penelope House, Inc.
  • Penelope’s Closet
  • Phin’s Apparel
  • Pierce Ledyard, P.C.
  • Post
  • Pruitt Reality
  • Regional Child Advocacy Center
  • Regions Financial
  • Ronald McDonald House of Mobile
  • Rouses
  • Sai’s Hair Studio
  • Santiago G. Torres, DBA Mi Casa
  • Servis 1st Bank
  • Shoe Station
  • Sickle Cell Disease Association Mobile Chapter
  • Simply Sweet Shoppe
  • SmartBank
  • Smoke Shop & Package Store
  • Soul Caffeine Coffee House
  • South Alabama Volunteer Lawyers Program
  • Southwest Alabama Labor Council, AFL-CIO
  • Southwest Alabama RSVP
  • Spire Gulf, Inc.
  • Springhill Medical Center
  • Starbucks Coffee
  • State Farm, Chris McCants
  • State Farm, Larry Jones
  • Taco Mama
  • Tate & Lyle Sucralose, Inc.
  • Thames Batre’
  • The Arc of Clarke County
  • The Arc of Southwest Alabama (formerly ECI)
  • The Child Advocacy Center
  • The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
  • The Ernestine L. Lenoir Charitable Trust
  • The Learning Tree, Inc.
  • The Louis & Josie Forcheimer Memorial
  • The Salvation Army of Coastal Alabama
  • The Westervelt Company
  • Thompson Gas
  • Total Spine and Rehab
  • UA Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 119
  • United Cerebral Palsy of Mobile
  • United Rentals
  • United Steelworkers Local 9-265
  • United Way of Southwest Alabama
  • University of South Alabama
  • Via Health, Fitness & Enrichment
  • Victory Health Partners
  • Volunteers of America Southeast (VOASE)
  • Wilkins Miller, LLC
  • Williams & Keahey, LLC
  • Wilmer Hall Children’s Home
  • Wilson Real Estate
  • Wilson Dismukes Parts & Equipment
  • Wind Creek Hospitality

Pacesetters – Individual Donors

  • Mrs. Ann Albritton
  • Mrs. Gigi Armbrecht
  • Mrs. Karen Outlaw Atchison
  • Ms. Alexis Atkins
  • Mr. Mahesh Batavia
  • Dr. Kyle Bauer
  • Mrs. Ann S. Bedsole
  • Dr. C. William Bode
  • Dr. L. Russell Brandau, III
  • Mrs. Linda Breedlove
  • Ms. Ruth Breeland
  • Ms. Haley Buchanan
  • Mr. Henry H. Caddell
  • Mrs. Mary C. Calogrides
  • Mr. Harwell E. Coale
  • Mrs. Stephen Crawford
  • Rev. Jim DuFriend
  • Dr. Charles L. Dyas, Jr.
  • Ms. Kim K. Enikeieff, CPA
  • Mrs. Phyllis B. Feibelman
  • Dr. S. Cyle Ferguson, Jr.
  • Mr. John Forsyth
  • Ms. Beverly Garrett
  • Ms. Hilda B. Gewin
  • Mr. Joe Gottstine
  • Mrs. Renea Greene
  • Mrs. Therese G. Greer
  • Mr. Bob Grip
  • Mr. Irvin Grodsky
  • Mr. Nick Harrell
  • Mr. Raynald Holder
  • Dr. G. Douglas Hungerford
  • Mr. E. Don Irby
  • Dr. Leida Javier-Ferrell
  • Mrs. Rosemary C. Johnson
  • Mr. Percy W. Johnston, Jr.
  • Mrs. M. Carol Klahr
  • Dr. Fritz A. Lacour, Jr.
  • Mr. G. Russell Ladd, III
  • Mr. William J. Martin, III
  • Mrs. Margaret Mattei
  • Mrs. Louise Brock McCarron
  • Mrs. Courtney E. McGowin
  • Mrs. Constance D. McLean
  • Mrs. Arlene Mitchell
  • Mrs. Beth Morrissette
  • Mrs. H. Taylor Morrissette
  • Mr. Harris Morrissette
  • Dr. Sandra Kathleen Orange
  • Dr. Guy Coleman Oswalt, Jr.
  • Mrs. Arthur Outlaw
  • Mrs. Martha Peek
  • Mr. Gary G. Rehm
  • Mrs. Susan K. Rudolph
  • Mrs. Virginia K. Russell
  • Dr. Guy L. Rutledge, III
  • Mr. Darryl Seelhorst
  • Dr. Ruth L. Shields
  • Mrs. Sarah Shields
  • Mrs. H.C. Slaton, Jr.
  • Mr. Norvelle “Gus” Smith
  • Ms. Jeanne Sowell
  • Ms. Janice M. Stewart
  • Dr. Burt F. Talyor
  • Dr. L. Steve Weinstein

HURRICANE IDA INFORMATION

X