Annual Meeting

Tickets for the Annual Meting is now SOLD OUT!UPDATE 08.07.2023

We are overwhelmed and grateful for the incredible response to the United Way of Southwest Alabama (#UWSWA) 2023 Annual Meeting! Tickets for this event have flown off the shelves, and we are thrilled to announce that we are now SOLD OUT!

For those individuals who secured their spot, get ready for an unforgettable experience with our esteemed keynote speaker, Dr. Ron Ferguson, founder and president of The Basics. We are also eagerly looking forward to the special presentation by Dr. Jan Hume, acting secretary of the Alabama Department of Early Childhood Education (#ADECE).

Thank you to everyone for your tremendous support! Your support and dedication make our mission possible, and we can’t wait to celebrate our collective achievements together!

United Way of Southwest Alabama (UWSWA) is thrilled to announce its upcoming 2023 Annual Meeting, taking place on August 10, 2023, from 11:30 AM to 1:30 PM at The Battle House Renaissance Mobile Hotel & Spa (26 North Royal Street, Mobile, 36602).

This year’s event promises to be an inspiring gathering as we welcome keynote speaker Ron Ferguson, Ph.D., founder and president of The Basics. Dr. Ferguson, a renowned economist and researcher, has dedicated his career to studying factors that affect educational achievement, with a particular focus on the achievement gap in the United States and strategies to improve schools and identify effective teachers.

Guests may also purchase tickets via mail, fax, or email.

Download an Annual Meeting Order Form – Annual Meeting Order Form

Please make checks payable to United Way of Southwest Alabama and mail them to address below.

United Way of Southwest Alabama
218 St. Francis Street
Mobile, Alabama 36602

Fax: 251.431.0120

Email: llum@uwswa.org or lschraeder@uwswa.org

General admission tickets are available from July 18 through August 2 for $75 per person or $750 for a table of nine.

2023 Annual Meeting Sponsors

Publix Charities
Sapphire Sponsor

Poarch Creek Indians

Poarch Band of Creek Indians
Diamond Sponsor

Educators Resource

Educators Resource
Platinum Sponsor

APM Terminals
BankPlus Logo

Bank Plus
Platinum Sponsor

Kimberly-Clark Corporation

Kimberly Clark Corporation
Platinum Sponsor

Mobile Area Water and Sewer System

Mobile Area Water & Sewer System
Platinum Sponsor

AARP Alabama
Gold Sponsor

Gulf Distributing Company of Mobile LLC

Gulf Distributing Company
Gold Sponsor

Herlihy Family Law - Alison Baxter Herlihy, PC

Herlihy Family Law
Gold Sponsor

Mobile Airport Authority

Mobile Airport Authority
Gold Sponsor

Thames Batre' Insurance

Thames Batre’
Gold Sponsor

Bay Flowers

Bay Flowers
Silver Sponsor

Burr Forman, LLP
Silver Sponsor

Middle Bay Boat Company
Silver Sponsor

Alabama Power

Alabama Power
Bronze Sponsor

Dex Imaging

Dex Imaging
Bronze Sponsor

Franklin Primary Heath Center

Franklin Primary Health
Bronze Sponsor

Gulf Regional Early Childhood Services

Gulf Regional Early Childhood Services
Bronze Sponsor

Hancock Whitney Bank
Bronze Sponsor

Lifelines Counseling Services

Lifelines Family Counseling
Bronze Sponsor

Mobile Area Black Chamber of Commerce

Mobile Area Black Chamber of Commerce
Bronze Sponsor

Mobile Chamber

Mobile Area Chamber of Commerce
Bronze Sponsor

ServisFirst Bank

ServiesFirst Bank
Bronze Sponsor

The Basics Southwest Alabama

The Basics Southwest Alabama
Bronze Sponsor

The Learning Tree

The Learning Tree
Bronze Sponsor

University of South Alabama
Bronze Sponsor

Wilkins Miller

Wilkins Miller
Bronze Sponsor

Calagaz Printing

Calagaz Printing
In-Kind

Zimlich's Patio & Garden

Zimlich’s Patio & Garden
In-Kind

UWSWA Volunteer Awards

Volunteer of the Year
Volunteer Connect Award (Partner agency volunteer)
Volunteer Connect Award (Non-partner agency volunteer)
The Martin Family VITA Award
Outstanding Community Partner
Emerging Leader Award
Lynn Oldshue

Lynn Oldshue

Volunteer of the Year

Ann Bedsole

Ann Bedsole

Heart of Platinum

Rick Lambert

Rick Lambert

Heart of Platinum

Alexis Couture

Alexis Couture

Volunteer Connect Award

Empty White Box

Christopher Andrews
Bienville Bites Tours

Emerging Leader Award

Douglas Greene

Douglas Greene

Outstanding Intern

Empty White Box

Debbie Nelson

Martin Family VITA Award

Empty White Box

Dale Vaughn

Martin Family VITA Award

Glyn Agnew

Glyn Agnew
AT&T

Outstanding Board Trustee

Goodwill Gulf Coast

Goodwill Gulf Coast

Outstanding Partner Agency

Empty White Box

Legacy 3257 Foundation

Top New Partner Award

Regions

Regions Bank

United Corporate Partner

Choctaw County Awards
Heart of Gold & Campaign Awards

Empty White Box

Doug Chapman

Heart of Gold

Empty White Box

Sherman Faile

Heart of Gold

Empty White Box

Rebecca Lewis
Georgia Pacific

Heart of Gold

Empty White Box

Danny Roberts

Heart of Gold

Alabama Bulk Terminal Hunt Oil Company

Hunt Refining

Outstanding Community Partner

West Alabama Bank

West Alabama Bank

Outstanding Campaign

Empty White Box

Jess Allen
West Alabama Bank

Heart of Gold

Clarke County Awards
Heart of Gold & Campaign Awards

Empty White Box

Joan Chastain

Heart of Gold

Empty White Box

Mary English
Regional Child Advocacy Center

Heart of Gold

Empty White Box

Joy Gaddy

Heart of Gold

Thomasville City Schools

Thomasville City Schools

Outstanding Community Partner

Clark Washington EMC

Clarke Washington EMC

Outstanding Campaign

LaDonna Wilson

LaDonna Wilson
Westervelt Lumber

Outstanding Campaign Coordinator

Mobile County Awards
Heart of Gold Awards

Empty White Box

Susy Norton

Heart of Gold – Essentials

Empty White Box

David Griffin

Heart of Gold – Essentials

Empty White Box

Thomas Hankins

Heart of Gold – Education

Empty White Box

Casey Whiting

Heart of Gold – Essentials

Empty White Box

Drs. Ed & Brooke Schrader

Heart of Gold – Health

Washington County Awards
Heart of Gold & Campaign Awards

Empty White Box

Larry Darban

Heart of Gold

Empty White Box

Joe Wayne Taylor

Heart of Gold

Michael Toomey

Micheal Toomey
Thompson Gas

Heart of Gold

Empty White Box

Judge Jerry Turner

Heart of Gold

Rev. Richmond Chaney

Dr. Richmond A. Chaney, Rev.

Edith Wilcox Volunteer Award

Millry Baptist Church

Millry Baptist Church

Outstanding Community Partner

BASF

BASF The Chemical Company
McIntosh Plant

Outstanding Campaign Award

Empty White Box

Kathleen Ramige
Tate & Lyle

Outstanding Campaign Coordinator

2022 Campaign Awards

Spirit of the UWSWA Award
Philanthropist of the Year
Outstanding Loaned Executive
Outstanding Corporate Partners with more than 50 employees
Outstanding Corporate Partner with less than 50 Employees
Outstanding Campaign Coordinator
Outstanding Campaign
Outgoing Campaign ChairMahesh Bativa
Rainbox Package Store
Outgoing Board of Trustees ChairRobert Matthews
Burr Forman LLP

The J.L. Bedsole Foundation

Spirit of the UWSWA Award

Empty White Box

Dr. Glenn Wilson

Philanthropist of the Year Award

Empty White Box

TBA

Outstanding Loaned Executive

Lewis Communications

Lewis Communications

Corporate Partner with 50 or less employees

Southwest Toyota Finance

World Omni / Southeast Toyota Finance

Corporate Partner with 50 or more employees

Beard Equipment Company

Beard Equipment

Outstanding Campaign

Lt. Kay Taylor

Lt. Kay Taylor
Mobile Police Department

Outstanding Campaign Coordinator

Austin Lee

Austin Lee
Gulf Regional Early Childhood Services

Outstanding Partner Agency
Campaign Coordinator

Empty White Box

April Berry
Mobile County Finance Department

Outstanding Public Service
Campaign Coordinator

Robert Matthews

Robert Matthews
Burr Forman LLP

Outgoing Board of Trustees Chair 2022-23

Brent Barkin

Outgoing Campaign Co-Chair 2022

Mahesh Batavia

Mahesh Batavia
Rainbow Package Store

Outgoing Campaign Co-Chair 2022

Christian White

Christian White
Regions Bank

Outgoing Campaign Co-Chair 2022

Labor Awards

Bernie Frazier

Bernie Frazier
Communications Workers of America
Local 3907

W.O. Mozingo Award

United Steelworkers

United Steelworkers Local 9-1083
&
United Steelworkers Local 9-0361

Red Leachman Award

2023 Pacesetters – Corporate Donors

  • AARP
  • AIDS Alabama South, LLC
  • Airbus Americas Engineering
  • Alison Baxter Herlihy , P.C
  • Allen Health and Rehab
  • American Red Cross Serving South Alabama
  • APM Terminals Mobile
  • Armbrecht Jackson LLP
  • Austal USA
  • BankPlus
  • BASF The Chemical Company
  • Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Central Gulf Coast
  • Boys & Girls Clubs of South Alabama Inc
  • Burr & Forman LLP
  • Canfor
  • Carr , Riggs & Ingram, LLC
  • CASA Mobile
  • Catholic Social Services Greater Mobile
  • Child Day Care Association
  • City of Mobile
  • Conrad & Barlar
  • Crittenton Youth Services
  • Dearborn Y.M.C.A
  • Drug Education Council
  • Dumas Wesley Community Center
  • Enterprise/Taylor Charitable Entities
  • Family Promise of Coastal Alabama, Inc.
  • Feeding the Gulf Coast
  • First Horizon Corporation
  • First US Bank
  • Franklin Primary Health Center
  • Goodwill Industries of the Gulf Coast, Inc.
  • Gulf Distributing Holdings, LLC
  • Hancock Whitney Bank
  • Home of Grace for Women
  • Housing First
  • Kimberly Clark
  • La Z Boy Furniture Galleries
  • Lifelines Counseling Services
  • McKemie Place
  • Middle Bay Boat Company, Inc
  • Mobile Chamber of Commerce
  • Mobile United
  • Mulherin Custodial Home
  • Ozanam Charitable Pharmacy
  • PCA
  • Penelope House, Inc
  • Poarch Band of Creek Indians
  • R3L Engineering
  • Regions Financial
  • Servis 1st Bank
  • Sickle Cell Disease Association
  • SmartBank
  • SSAB
  • The Arc of Clarke County
  • The Arc of Southwest Alabama
  • The Child Advocacy Center
  • The Learning Tree, Inc
  • The Louis & Josie Forchheimer Memorial Foundation
  • Truist Financial Corporation
  • Trustmark Bank
  • United Cerebral Palsy of Mobile
  • United Way of Southwest Alabama
  • University of South Alabama
  • Via Health, Fitness & Enrichment
  • Victory Health Partners
  • Volunteers of America Southeast
  • Wells Fargo
  • Wilmer Hall Children’s Home
  • Xi Delta Zeta of Zeta Phi Beta Sorority

2023 Pacesetters – Individual Donors

  • Lauren & G. Brent Barkin
  • Betty Barlow
  • Mr. & Mrs. Stephen G. Crawford
  • Mr. & Mrs. Ross A. Frazer
  • Tom & Caroline Hinds
  • Raynald Holder
  • Rick Lambert
  • Goodman G. Ledyard
  • Frank Leggio
  • Stuart Y. Luckie
  • William J. Martin, III
  • Robert C. Matthews
  • Joe E. Mitchem
  • Carolyn Owens
  • Gary Rehm
  • Mary D. Reyner
  • Linda S. Robbins
  • Susan K. Rudolph
  • Dr. Ruth L. Shields
  • Sebastian Thelen
  • Cindy Trammell
  • Frank Woodson